Gulf Medical University Annual Sports Festival 2017 Concludes

By Shaj Hameed
Udupi Today Media Network

 

Dubai, 05 March 2017: Gulf Medical University’s (GMU) Annual Sports Festival 2017, the largest inter-university sports festival in the region concluded on Thursday, 2nd March 2017 with a grand closing ceremony held at the University campus, bringing to a close 6 days of healthy competitions participated by more than 2000 students from 28 different colleges and universities, in 226 events across 10 categories.

 

The closing ceremony of the 16th annual sports festival, held at the GMU campus in Ajman was attended by GMU Provost Prof. Gita Ashok Raj, the chief guest of the ceremony, the Deans of the colleges of GMU, the sports directors, officials and students from the participating institutions as well as GMU students. More than 40 trophies for the winners were awarded by the chief guest.  All the participants were awarded certificates of participation.

 

 

This year’s event, which was inaugurated on 25th February, had competitions in football, cricket, basketball, volleyball, table tennis, tennis, badminton, throw ball, squash and swimming.

 

The grand sports festival is held each year keeping in view the philosophy of GMU “Healthy Body for a Healthy Mind” and to instill the spirit of sportsmanship and healthy competition among the students, according to Dr. Joshua Ashok, Dean - Student Affairs, who is also Chairman-Sports Committee of GMU. “We thank Mr. Thumbay Moideen, Founder, President Board of Governors of GMU for his constant support to the annual sports festival,” he said, adding, “We also thank the participating institutions for the huge popularity of the event.”

 

The festival was hosted and organized by Body & Soul Health Club and Spa, the award-winning network of health clubs operated by the Hospitality Division of Thumbay Group. The closing ceremony was followed by a banquet dinner.
Prize Winners in the Inter-University Tournaments:

 

1.    CRICKET– Boys

RUNNER UP        City International Training Centre, Ajman

WINNER            ICBEST Gulf Information & Resource Centre, Sharjah

 

2.    CRICKET– Boys

Man of the Match    Mr. Farooq (ICBEST, Sharjah)

 

3.    CRICKET– Boys

Best Batsman        Mr. Sajjad (ICBEST, Sharjah)

 

4.    CRICKET– Boys

Best Bowler        Mr. Ehsan (ICBEST, Sharjah)

 

5.    CRICKET– Girls

RUNNER UP        Gulf Medical University, Ajman

WINNER            University of Wollongong, Dubai

 

6.    CRICKET– Girls

Man of the Match    Ms. Esha (University of Wollongong, Dubai)

 

7.    CRICKET– Girls

Best Batsman        Ms. Hamdala (Gulf Medical University, Ajman)

 

8.    CRICKET– Girls

Best Bowler        Ms. Ruqiya (Gulf Medical University, Ajman)

 

9.    FOOTBALL– Boys

RUNNER UP        City University College of Ajman

WINNER         University of Sharjah

 

10.    FOOTBALL– Girls

RUNNER UP        Murdoch University, Dubai

WINNER         Heriot Watt University

 

11.    BASKETBALL – Boys

RUNNER UP        Canadian University, Dubai

WINNER         University of Sharjah

 

12.    BASKETBALL – Girls

RUNNER UP        Gulf Medical University, Ajman

WINNER         Manipal University, Dubai

 

13.    BADMINTON – Boys

RUNNER UP    Birla Institute of Technology & Science (BITS Pilani, Dubai)

WINNER     Heriot Watt University

 

14.    BADMINTON –Girls

RUNNER UP         Birla Institute of Technology RAK

WINNER     Birla Institute of Technology & Science (BITS Pilani, Dubai)

 

15.    TABLE TENNIS – Boys

RUNNER UP        Heriot Watt University

WINNER         University of Sharjah

 

16.    TABLE TENNIS – Girls

RUNNER UP        Manipal University, Dubai

WINNER         Heriot Watt University

 

17.    TENNIS – Boys

RUNNER UP    Birla Institute of Technology & Science (BITS Pilani, Dubai)

WINNER     Canadian University, Dubai

 

18.    TENNIS – Girls

RUNNER UP    Gulf Medical University, Ajman

WINNER     Birla Institute of Technology & Science (BITS Pilani, Dubai)

 

19.    THROWBALL – Girls

RUNNER UP    Birla Institute of Technology RAK

WINNER     Birla Institute of Technology & Science (BITS Pilani, Dubai)

 

20.    VOLLEYBALL – Boys

RUNNER UP        Heriot Watt University

WINNER         Victoria College, Sharjah

 

21.    SQUASH – Boys

RUNNER UP        University of Sharjah

WINNER         American University of Sharjah

 

22.    SWIMMING – Boys

RUNNER UP        American University of Sharjah    

WINNER         University of Sharjah

 

23.    SWIMMING – Girls

RUNNER UP        Manipal University, Dubai

WINNER               American University of Sharjah

MORE ARTICLES
Comments

No Comments Found..

All fields are mandatory.
Enter valid answer - Security Validation
  Write Comment

  Please provide your full name, email :
  Your Full Name:*
  E-mail Address:*
  Location:*
   Enter your feedback in this box: *
You have characters left.
  Security Validation:* 2 + 3  =